Rampage ready is always ready ?

Information how to write rotations, how specific functions work
3 posts Page 1 of 1
Gekopt
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2018, 15:48


Hey,

In my rotation i'm starting to look if i can fire Rampage.
Since this is the first thing i want if it's available
But it says it's always available. Even though i don't have the rage to use it.

See code below for a mini reproduction.
It will always light up rampage even when it's not really ready
function Warrior:Fury()
    local abilities = 
    {
	    rampage = 184367,
    };
	
	local auraIds =
	{	
		enrage = 184362,   
	};
	
    local fd = MaxDps.FrameData;
    local cooldowns = fd.cooldown;
    local buffs = fd.buff;
    local enrageActive = buffs[auraIds.enrage].up;
    local rage = UnitPower('player', Enum.PowerType.Rage);

    print("enrage",enrageActive, "Rage", rage, "ready",cooldowns[abilities.rampage].ready);

    if cooldowns[abilities.rampage].ready and (rage >= 90 or not enrageActive) then
        return abilities.rampage;		
	end
end
Is there anything that i'm missing ?

Gr GeKopt
Kaminaris
Site Admin
Posts: 403
Joined: 25 Jun 2017, 03:45


Logic fail here:
cooldowns[abilities.rampage].ready and (rage >= 90 or not enrageActive)
1. Rampage does not have cooldown, checking CD is pointless
2. Rampage has cost that MUST be met in order to cast it

so
rage >= 85 and not enrageActive
Gekopt
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Sep 2018, 15:48


that was indeed the case. thnx
3 posts Page 1 of 1
drogie łóżka stolik kawowy stół dębowy rozkładany