Warlock Only Loadable on Demand

7 posts Page 1 of 1
Argoroth
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 12:56


The addon was working great last week, now all of a sudden it stopped working. Nothing shows on the MaxDPS addon, but the MaxDPS Warlock shows only loadable on demand. Is there something I can do to get it to load again? Not sure what I could have done to make it not load.
Kaminaris
Site Admin
Posts: 352
Joined: 25 Jun 2017, 03:45


Every module is lodable on demand. This is normal behaviour. You can force load it by macro:
/run MaxDps:InitRotations(); MaxDps:EnableRotation();
Argoroth
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 12:56


I tried this, and it states it loaded, but not working like it did when I first loaded...where the icons flash to guide the rotation. Do I enter both of these as one macro, or two separate macros?
Kaminaris
Site Admin
Posts: 352
Joined: 25 Jun 2017, 03:45


One macro, but maxdps loads itself when you enter in combat.
Argoroth
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 12:56


Ok, have it at one macro, and your probably growing weary of trying to help me. Here is the message I get when i hit the macro

MaxDPS: Initializing Rotation
MaxDPS: Custom Rotations Loaded!
MaxDPS: Warlock (Affliction. Demonology, Destruction)
MaxDPS: Finished Loading Class Module
Max DPS: Failed to Enable Addon

Where am I going wrong?
Kaminaris
Site Admin
Posts: 352
Joined: 25 Jun 2017, 03:45


This is normal with force-load. It simply means it was loaded before.

Blind guess:
1. You have one skill not on your action bar OR this action bar is hidden
2. You are not 120 level
3. You have oudated version of either maxdps or maxdps warlock.

Put all signature spells on visible action bar, try without other addons, get into combat and see if it works.
Argoroth
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 12:56


Thanks for all your help. Turns out I somehow changed the highlight color on the interface, and my colorblind butt couldn't see it. Working now.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
drogie łóżka stolik kawowy stół dębowy rozkładany